UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Dale Eric HAVIER, Defendant-Appellant
[…] One offense proposed, failure to obey a police officer, turned out to be a traffic violation. In light of this confusion over the proper charge, Havier could not be expected to predict the one statute-A.R.S. § 13-2904-upon which the Government and judge would settle. Nor should he be expected to defend against each and every possible charge.

26

Furthermore, the petition to revoke Havier's supervised release may have affirmatively misled the defense to believe that Havier was being charged with "endangerment" under A.R.S. § 13-1201. Under that statute, a person commits a crime by "recklessly endangering another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or injury."