120 F.3d 190 | 9th Cir. | 1997
[…] Section 4241(e) provides that when, as here, the facility in which a defendant is hospitalized pursuant to § 4241(d) determines that the defendant is able to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him and to assist properly in his defense, "[t]he [district] court shall hold a hearing, conducted pursuant to the provisions of [18 U.S.C.] section 4247(d), to determine the competency of the defendant." 18 U.S.C. § 4241(e) (1985) (emphasis added). Section 4247(d), in turn, provides that the defendant, at such a hearing, "shall be afforded an opportunity to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to confront and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d) (1985). Thus, the district court erred in denying Nevarez's request for a hearing to determine Nevarez's competency following his commitment to FMC Rochester.