United States of America, Plaintiff-Appellee-Cross-Appellant v. Robert P. Aguilar, Defendant-Appellant-Cross-Appellee
[…] The importance of the legislative history to this case is that in removing the conflict between the Ninth Circuit and the Second Circuit, Congress indicated what type of non-coercive conduct was meant to be proscribed with regard to witnesses. It is conduct that “corruptly persuades ... or attempts to do so in order to influence or prevent the testimony of any person in an official proceeding.

In order to sustain a conviction under the omnibus clause of section 1503, it must be found that Judge Aguilar’s actions “corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or iippede, the due administration of justice.”