United States of America, Plaintiff-Appellee-Cross-Appellant v. Robert P. Aguilar, Defendant-Appellant-Cross-Appellee
[…] Judge Aguilar was not charged with- a violation of section 1001. Furthermore, even under a section 1001 charge, the statute does- not apply to certain situations where a truthful response would have incriminated the declar-ant. This is known as the “exculpatory no” doctrine. We explained the application of section 1001 and the “exculpatory no” doctrine in United States v. Equihua-Juarez, 851 F.2d 1222, 1224 (9th Cir.1988).

In the case before us, Judge Aguilar is charged with obstructing justice under section 1503, which provides:

3.Influencing or injuring officer or juror generally
Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any grand or petit juror, or officer in or of any court of the United States, or officer who may be serving at any examination or other proceeding before any United States commissioner or other committing magistrate, in the discharge of his duty, or injures any such grand or petit juror in his person or property on account of any verdict or indictment assented to by him, or on account of his being or having been such juror, or injures any such officer, commissioner, or other committing magistrate in his person or property on account of the performance of his official duties, or corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1503 (emphasis added). The underscored part of this statute is often referred to as the “omnibus clause,” and it is the part of the statute that Judge Aguilar is alleged to have violated.