United States of America, Plaintiff-Appellee-Cross-Appellant v. John Fife Symington, Iii, Defendant-Appellant-Cross-Appellee
[…] United States v. McKoy, 771 F.2d 1207, 1215 (9th Cir.1985). We review the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a conviction to determine whether, viewing *1089the evidence in the light most favorable to the government, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. See United States v. Ross, 123 F.3d 1181, 1184 (9th Cir.1997), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 118 S.Ct. 733, 139 L.Ed.2d 670 (1998).

Counts 13 to 15 alleged that Symington violated 18 U.S.C. § 1014 by submitting materially false requests for disbursements on loans from Dai Ichi Kangyo Bank (DKB). 18 U.S.C. § 1014 subjects to criminal penalty anyone who “knowingly makes any false statement or report, or willfully overvalues any land, property, or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way” a federally insured financial institution. Symington contends that the government’s evidence showed only that he submitted false statements to DKB, and that it was insufficient to support a conclusion that he did so knowingly or that he intended to influence DKB with those statements.