255 F.2d 795 | 2d Cir. | 1958
[…] Moreover, the claim for interest was merely for part of what is alleged to be due on the judgment because of the provisions of 31 U.S.C.A. § 227 as interpreted by Eastport. Otherwise, the general rule that interest is not recoverable against the United States would be applicable.
Were this not so any private party, who had recovered a judgment, however small, against the United States could force the government to litigate in the Court of Claims any and all claims the government might have against that party, as 28 U.S.C. § 1503 confers on the Court of Claims jurisdiction over “any set-off or demand by the United States against any plaintiff in such court.”
If the reasoning of the District Court below is to be upheld, the United States adopts the procedure outlined in 31 U.S.C.A. § 227 at its peril.