200 F.3d 456 | 6th Cir. | 2000
[…] Interstate then replaced the heaters in early October, necessitating a third round of testing. Consequently, on October 18, 1994, Neeley returned to the facility and tested the heaters to confirm that they had been properly installed and that they were functioning as specified.
Exactly one year after this last test of the heaters, on October 18, 1995, Interstate filed suit in the Eastern District of Tennessee to recover the alleged $30, 967.00 that it claimed it was owed under the contract. Jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action was provided by 40 U.S.C. § 270b(b) and 28 U.S.C. § 1352.
The Miller Act requires that suits to recover against a payment bond be filed no more than “one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed....” 40 U.S.C. § 270b(b). A magistrate judge heard the case by consent of the parties, and found that Neeley’s inspection and testing of the heaters on October 18, 1994 was properly characterized as a correction or repair to work previously performed by Interstate.