200 F.3d 456 | 6th Cir. | 2000
[…] However, recovery under the Act requires a plaintiff to bring a claim within the Act’s one-year statute of limitations period. See United States ex rel. Consol. Pipe & Supply Co. v. Morrison-Knudsen Co., 687 F.2d 129, 131 (6th Cir.1982); United States ex rel. Martin Steel Constructors Inc. v. Avanti Constructors, Inc., 750 F.2d 759, 761 (9th Cir. 1984); Canion v. Randall & Blake, 817 F.2d 1188, 1191 (5th Cir.1987).
The Act provides a supplier of labor or material who has not been paid in full a right of action to sue on the payment bond. See 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a). In order to provide repose, however, the Act specifies that “no such suit shall be commenced after the expiration of one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied ...” § 270b(b). The meaning of the words “labor” and “material” is not self-evident from an examination of the text alone. Unfortunately, turning to the Miller Act’s legislative history provides no more insight in interpreting § 270b(b).