United States of America, Cross-Appellee v. John Tarkowski
[…] Access orders are orders to seize as well as search, because of the control that the agency exerts over the property even when it is just doing test borings and other investigative work. That such orders must comply with the Fourth Amendment is apparent from Marshall v. Barlow’s, Inc., 436 U.S. 307, 98 S.Ct. 1816, 56 L.Ed.2d 305 (1978). Rather, the EPA defends its position as ineluctably compelled by statutory language that we have now to examine in order to determine whether the case can be decided without our having to reach any constitutional issues.

Sections 104(e)(1), (3), and (4) of CERC-LA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 9604(e)(1), (3), (4), authorize the EPA to go upon a property to inspect or to obtain samples for testing (§ 104(e)(4)) or “to effectuate a response action” (§ 104(e)(3)(D)), “if there is a reasonable basis to believe there may be a release or threat of release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant.” § 104(e)(1).