859 F.2d 284 | 3rd Cir. | 1988
[…] The district court pointed to an FmHA regulation, 7 C.F.R. § 1955.15 (1986), setting out the forms to be used in giving notice of acceleration of accounts. The regulation stated that “[a] State Supplement may General Counsel] advises different or additional language or format is required to comply with State laws or if notice and mailing instructions are different from that outlined in this paragraph.”
A fair reading of the mortgage documents reveals that the FmHA “may” utilize state foreclosure procedures. Significantly, the contractual language does not state that the agency “must” or “will” do so.