United States of America, Appellee-Cross-Appellant v. Eva C. Temple, Appellant-Cross-Appellee
[…] Conversely, “in passing upon a motion for directed verdict of acquittal, ... if there is no evidence upon which a reasonable mind might fairly conclude guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, the motion must be granted.” United States v. Taylor, 464 F.2d 240, 243 (2d Cir.1972) (quoting Curley v. United States, 160 F.2d 229, 232-33 (D.C.Cir.1947).)

II. The Oppression Count

Applying the foregoing principles, we conclude that the District Court erred in granting a judgment of acquittal following the jury verdict of guilty on Count One of the Indictment. Count One charges a violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7214, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

Any officer or employee of the United States acting in connection with any revenue law of the United States — (1) who is guilty of ... willful oppression under color of law ... shall be dismissed from office or discharged from employment and, upon conviction thereof, shall be ... imprisoned not more than five years

26 U.S.C. § 7214(a)(1).

The District Court properly determined that there was evidentiary support for a jury finding that the first two elements of the offense were satisfied, viz. that Temple was an employee of the United States and that she was acting in connection with the revenue laws by threatening the detectives with an IRS audit. The District Court erred, however, in concluding that there was a lack of evidentiary support for the third element — willful oppression of the detectives under color of law. Since this is a case of first impression in regard to the interpretation of “willful oppression under color of law” in the context of a criminal prosecution under § 7214(a)(1), we turn to some commonly held concepts to illuminate the phrase.

“Willful” repeatedly has been defined in the criminal context as intentional, purposeful, and voluntary, as distinguished from accidental or negligent.