United States Naval Ordnance Station, Louisville, Kentucky v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] c. It is agreed and understood that the employee volunteering and/or assigned must have the ability to perform the work assignment in a reasonable manner consistent with the character of work. Exceptions to this section shall be made only when the character of the work dictates the assignment of specific employees having special skills not possessed by any other employee in the group, Cost Center or job rating. These exceptions will be discussed with the Shop Steward in advance *547of the decision being made when possible or at the earliest possible time.

. Section 7117(c)(1) provides: "Except in any case to which subsection (b) of this section applies, if any agency involved in collective bargaining with an exclusive representative alleges that the duty to bargain in good faith does not extend to any matter, the exclusive representative may appeal the allegation to the Authority in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.” The FLRA is required to decide the negotiability issue at the earliest possible date, issuing a written decision containing specific reasons for sustaining or setting aside the agency’s allegation of nonnegotiability. Id. at 7117(c)(6).