United States Naval Ordnance Station, Louisville, Kentucky v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] At the same time, there is nothing to prevent the parties from changing this language during negotiations. Likewise, our opinion does not reflect on the merits of these proposals and, of course, does not mandate adoption of these proposals or their specific language.






Dissenting Opinion

KRUPANSKY, Circuit Judge,

dissenting.

Because I cannot concur with the majority’s conclusion that the bargaining propos*552ais here at issue were negotiable under 5 U.S.C. § 7106, I must respectfully dissent. Title VII of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, 5 U.S.C. § 7101 et seq., describes a federal government agency’s duty to bargain with its employees’ collective bargaining representative. 5 U.S.C. § 7106 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency
******
(2) in- accordance with applicable laws—
(A) to hire, assign, direct, layoff, and retain employees in the agency, or to suspend, remove, reduce in grade or pay, or take other disciplinary action against such employees;
(B) to assign work, to make determinations with respect to contracting out, and to determine the personnel by which agency operations shall be conducted;
(C) with respect to filling positions, to make selections for appointments from—
(i) among properly ranked and certified candidates for promotion; or
(ii) any other appropriate source;
******
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating—
******
(2) procedures which management officials of the agency will observe in exercising any authority under this section____

(emphasis added).