United States Leasing Corp. v. Comerald Associates, Inc.
[…] An implied warranty may be excluded or modified by "course of dealing” or "course of performance” or "usage of trade.” (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-316, subd [3], par [c]; Zicari v Harris Co., 33 AD2d 17.) Subdivision (1) of section 1-205 of the Uniform Commercial Code defines "course of dealing” as "a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.” Although there was testimony to the effect that Pitney Bowes and United States Leasing have been dealing with each other since the mid-1950’s and that the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for use were orally excluded from all purchase agreements with United States Leasing the