142 B.R. 889 | W.D. Mo. | 1992
[…] Finally, Merchants contends that the bankruptcy court erred in allowing re*893covery of the administrative claim of the IRS under 11 U.S.C. § 503(b). Merchants argues that the IRS failed to meet its burden of proof under Section 503(b) inasmuch as no evidence was presented to the bankruptcy court regarding the administrative expense claims.

Section 503(b) provides that “[a]fter notice and a hearing,” administrative expenses, including any tax incurred by the estate (except those taxes specified in 507(a)(7) shall be allowed). 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B). 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A) defines “after notice and a hearing” as “after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances.”

In the instant case, the bankruptcy court held a hearing on July 23, 1991 during which the IRS’s Motion for Allowance and Payment of Administrative Expenses was considered.