In re Robert H. ISOM, and Mary E. Isom, Debtors.
[…] The 1954 provision substituted "legally unenforceable" for "unenforceable by reason of lapse of time". The new law clearly contemplated other methods by which tax liabilities might become unenforceable. While lapse of time might be one such method, there are clearly other methods that a liability might become legally unenforceable. Trust Co. of Texas v. United States, 3 F.Supp. 683 (S.D.Tex. 1933) (Sale by trustee in second deed extinguished secondary tax liens); see also Kurio v. United States, 281 F.Supp. 252 (S.D. Tex.1968).
Furthermore, in 1954 Congress enacted § 6322 which provides:
Period of Lien.
Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by Section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed . . . is satisfied or becomes legally unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.
26 U.S.C. § 6322 (1954).