United States Fire Insurance v. United States
[…] United States Fire Insurance v. United States

61 Fed. Cl. 494 | Fed. Cl. | 2004

OPINION

HORN, Judge.

FINDINGS OF FACT

The plaintiff, United States Fire Insurance Company (U.S. Fire), provides surety bonds for construction companies. The Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3131 (2000), states that, on contracts over $100,000.00, a contractor performing “construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the Federal Government” must post two types of bonds. First, the contractor must post a “performance bond with a surety ... in an amount ... adequate, for the protection of the Government” against contractor defaults. 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(1). Second, the contractor must post a “payment bond with a surety ... for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work .... ”40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2).