484 Mich. 1 | Mich. | 2009
[…] It bears mentioning here that there is no indication that the settlements in these cases were unreasonable when made.
First, there is no evidence that defendant has routinely or even occasionally challenged the reasonableness of insurers’ settlements with their insureds until very recently. It is difficult to understand how it will cost defendant extravagant sums to give up a practice it has only recently begun. Second, it is unknown whether the actuarial assessment factored in the effect of defendant’s potential use of the cost-containment procedure actually provided by the Legislature in MCL 500.3104(7) (g).
As mentioned, the Legislature has provided that “[i]f the claims procedures or practices of a member are considered inadequate to properly service the liabilities of the association, the association may undertake ... to adjust or assist in the adjustment of claims for the member on claims that create a potential liability to the association . . . .” MCL 500.3104(7)(g). There is no evidence that the actuarial assessment considered the effect of defendant’s implementation of this legislatively provided cost-savings mechanism.