United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. McKeithen
[…] Second, if an injury is fatal, workers’ surviving family members are entitled to death benefits -- the worker’s spouse until death or remarriage and any children until they reach the age of majority. Finally, occupational diseases such as asbestosis have long latency periods, and workers suffering from these diseases might not file claims until years or decades after exposure to the asbestosis or other disease-causing substance.

[2] Act 188 was effective June 12, 1995. La. Rev. Stat. § 23:1377.

[3] Act 188 provides that “[a]ny property and casualty insurer that has discontinued writing workers’ compensation insurance in this State . . . shall continue to be liable for payment of any assessment to the [SIF] on account of any benefits paid.” La. Rev. Stat. § 23:1377(C)(2).

[4] Two of the plaintiff families of affiliated companies, United States Fidelity & Guaranty Company and Crum & Forster (d/b/a U.S. Fire and North River) effectively withdrew from the Louisiana market.