United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. Industrial Commission
[…] (Emphasis added)

After issue was joined on the motion and on 22 February 1973 this Court entered its order which recited in part:

“Without ruling upon factual allegations of the motion, it is the opinion of the Court that it is without statutory authority to grant the relief requested. Now, therefore,
“IT IS ORDERED denying the motion to remand.”

Once a writ of certiorari to review an award of The Industrial Commission is timely lodged with the Court of Appeals, A.R.S. § 23-951, subsec. D limits the jurisdiction of this Court as follows:

“D. The court of appeals shall enter judgment either affirming or setting aside the award.”

In Cowan v. Industrial Commission of Arizona, 18 Ariz.App. 155, 500 P.2d 1143 (1972), this Court held that the civil remedies allowed by Rule 60(c) of the Rules of Civil Procedure, 16 A.R.S., are not applicable to the review of awards of the Commission.