United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. E. W. Smith Co.
[…] The issue, broadly framed, is whether this action is barred by the Statute of Limitations. Since an action for conversion must be commenced within three years (CPLR 214) this suit would be barred unless the running of the statutory time period has been tolled. Fidelity maintains that the Statute of *503 Limitations was tolled at least until November 18, 1974, the earliest date that Smith could be deemed to have come into New York by complying with the requirements of article 23-A of the General Business Law,[1] and that this action was therefore timely commenced.

As is here relevant, CPLR 207 provides: "If, when a cause of action accrues against a person, he is without the state, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time he comes into or returns to the state." Long before the words "he comes into or" were included as a part of section 19 of the Civil Practice Act (L 1943, ch 263), the predecessor statute to CPLR 207, it had been judicially established that section 19 of the Civil Practice Act and its tolling provisions were applicable to a situation