46 F. Supp. 688 | S.D.N.Y. | 1942
[…] 46 F. Supp. 688 | S.D.N.Y. | 1942
The relator, taken into custody on December 17, 1941, as a German enemy alien, pursuant to section 21 of Title 50 U.S.C.A. and the President’s proclamation issued thereunder, petitions for a writ of habeas corpus to determine the legality of his restraint.
Section 21 provides, so far as material, that “Whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or government, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government, and the President makes public proclamation of the event, all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward, who shall be within the United States and not actually naturalized, shall be liable to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies. The President is authorized, in any such event, by his proclamation thereof, or other public act, to direct the conduct to be observed, on the part of the United States, toward the aliens who become so liable; * * * and to establish any other regulations which are found necessary in the premises and for the public safety.”
On December 7, 1941, Japan, an ally of Germany, attacked this nation at Pearl Harbor and the President made due proclamation under the section quoted against that country, in which certain regulations were promulgated.