United States ex rel. Wood v. United Surety Co.
[…] The theory upon which the plaintiff seeks a judgment against these defendants is that he has a right in this action to avail himself of the indemnity afforded the surety company by this contract, under the principles embodied in section 2854 of the Civil Code of the state, which section provides:

“A creditor is entitled to the benefit of everything which a surety has received from the debtor by way of security for the performance of the obligation, and may, upon the maturity of the obligation, compel the application of such security to its satisfaction.”

In the first place, that section is but a codification of the equitable doctrine of subrogation, and so far as these courts are concerned, where the distinction between legal and equitable remedies obtains, can be availed of only on the equity side of the court.