United States ex rel. Upton v. Family Health Network, Inc.
[…] (See, e.g., Compl. ¶¶ 39-41.)

B. Defendants’ Statute of Limitations Argument Fails Because at Least Some of the Alleged Conduct Falls Within the Applicable Statute of Limitations Period

Defendants argue that the Court should dismiss Counts I and II because the conduct alleged in those counts falls outside the six-year statute of limitations. (R. 46, Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss at 4.) Relators dispute that the applicable statute of limitations period is six years. See 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b) (“A civil action under section 3730 may not be brought (1) more than 6 years after the date on which the violation of section 3729 is committed, or (2) more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no even more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed, whichever occurs last.”); 740 ILCS 175/5(b) (same, except *832reference to “official of the United States” is replaced with “official of the State”).