United States Ex Rel. Tirado v. Bombard
[…] II. Admission of Defendant's Statements to Arresting Officers

Petitioner also alleges that certain of his statements, made to police officers during the course of his arrest and booking, were erroneously admitted at trial. He argues that under the New York Criminal Procedure Law, notice must be given when such statements by a defendant are used against him at trial.

The basis of the notice requirement is to allow a defendant the opportunity to challenge the voluntariness of a statement made to law enforcement officials, when the statement pertains to the charged offense. C.P.L. Sec. 60.45 states that:

"Evidence of a written or oral confession, admission, or other statement made by a defendant with respect to his participation or lack of participation in the offense charged, may not be received in evidence against him in a criminal proceeding if such statement was involuntarily made."

Subsection (2) of C.P.L. Sec. 60.45 defines an involuntarily made statement. Further, C.P.L. Sec. 710.30 sets forth clear rules of notice to a defendant whose statements were made to public servants and are then sought to be admitted at trial, as is the case with Petitioner.