United States ex rel. Thistlethwaite v. Dowty Woodville Polymer Ltd.
[…] Kockum Industries, 406 U.S. 706, 714, 92 S.Ct. 1936, 1941, 32 L.Ed.2d 428 (1972) (“[Sjuits against aliens are wholly outside the operation of all the federal venue laws, general and special”). Therefore, urges plaintiff, venue here is authorized and this court is an “appropriate” one to issue a summons and obtain personal jurisdiction.

However, section 3732 limits jurisdiction as well as venue. Indeed, it is the only grant of jurisdiction in the False Claims Act.

The legislative history of the 1986 amendments to the False Claims Act confirms that the provision in section 3732(a) limiting districts where actions may be brought to those where “any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred” was intended to limit jurisdiction as well as venue.

In 1986, the House of Representatives and the Senate each passed separate bills amending various provisions of the False Claims Act, including its jurisdictional provision.