United States ex rel. Stone v. Robinson
[…] I hold, however, that it is incumbent upon Federal courts to examine the legal custody of members of the Armed Forces under exceptional circumstances in order to preserve the constitutional rights of such individuals. This is particularly true in a case such as this where a local member of the Air Force is being sought for removal to a far distant land such as Japan.

Since the facts of this case do not warrant an interference with the functions and obligations of the executive branch of the Government; the petition for a writ of habeas corpus will be denied.

. 10 U.S.C. § 1037(a) “Under regulations to be prescribed by him, the Secretary concerned may employ counsel, and pay counsel fees, court costs, bail and other expenses incident to the representation, before the judicial tribunals and administrative agencies of any foreign nation, of persons subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice. So far as practicable, these regulations shall be uniform for all armed forces.”