United States ex rel. Stone v. Robinson
[…] In Norris, it was held that the original enlistment was not voluntary and therefore void. There is no doubt in our case that Stone’s original enlistment was entirely valid and proper and continued to be so until September 17,1968.

It is provided in 10 U.S.C. § 502 that each person enlisting in an armed force shall take a specific oath. Enlistment means the original enlistment or re-enlistment. 10 U.S.C. >§ 501. In the present case we are concerned, not with an enlistment or a re-enlistment, but rather with an extension of an enlistment. Section 509 of Title 10 U.S.C. provides in part that “Under such regulations as the Secretary concerned may prescribe, the term of enlistment of a member of an armed force may be extended or re-extended with- his written consent for any period.” Section 509 provides, only, that the term of enlistment may be extended or re-extended with his written consent for any period, while § 502 requires “a specific oath”.