84 F.2d 228 | D.C. Cir. | 1936
[…] By the Act of May 11, 1898, 30 Stat. 404 (43 U.S.C.A. § 951), it was further provided that the rights of way “may be used for purposes of a public nature; and said rights of way may be used for purposes of water transportation, for domestic purposes, or for the development of power, as subsidiary to the main purpose of irrigation.”