United States ex rel. Sabella v. Newsday
[…] The moving party relies upon New York’s three year period. CPLR 214(2) (“an action to recover upon a liability * * * created or imposed by statute * * * ”); Romer v. Leary, 425 F.2d 186 (2d Cir. 1970). This period runs from the time when the cause of action accrued (CPLR § 203 (a)) — April 22,1966 — and would bar the claim unless the period was tolled.

*335Conforming to the American pattern, New York tolls its statute during imprisonment when the plaintiff is imprisoned at the time the cause of action — or in federal terminology, the claim for relief — accrues. CPLR 208 provides:

If a person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, * * * imprisoned on a criminal charge or conviction for a term less than for life, and the time otherwise limited for commencing the action is three years or more and expires no later than three years after the disability ceases * * * the time within which the action must be commenced shall be extended to three years after the disability ceases * * *. The time within which the action must be commenced shall not be extended by this provision beyond ten years after the cause of action accrues, * * *

Cf. New York Court of Claims Act, §10(5) (claims against the state cognizable in the New York Court of Claims may be presented within two years after a disability such as imprisonment is terminated) ; Todzia v. State, 53 Misc.2d 200, 278 N.Y.S.2d 291 (Ct. of CI.1967).