United States ex rel. Robertson Lumber Co. v. Cedric Sanders Co.
[…] 2. That such action is contractual in character, and the law of the state of North Dakota is controlling and applicable;

3. That the provisions of North Dakota law existing at the time of the execution of such contract (bond) form a part of such contract as though expressly incorporated therein;

4. That there is no North Dakota statute which requires the giving of notice to a surety as a condition precedent to instituting an action on a suretyship bond in North Dakota;

5. That the only applicable statute in North Dakota is Section 22-03-06, NDCC, which provides that a surety is exonerated

******

“4. To the extent to which he is prejudiced by an omission of the creditor to do anything when required by the surety which it is his duty to do.”

and;