United States ex rel. Pierce v. Waldow
[…] Such sovereignty as they formerly possessed, we think it may be safely asserted, has at this time been merged and lost in the greater sovereignty of the state under which they -must look for protection of life and property.”

The opinion also states that, as the Indians of this state had advanced in intelligence, education, and civilization, he could see no reason why the common law of the land should not apply and govern them and their affairs, save as special exemptions and privileges 'may have been conferred growing out of their wardship to the state. By section 7 of the Indian Law of this state (Consol. Laws, c. 26), relating to partition of tribal lands, it is stated that lands occupied as the *116common property of the tribe may be divided by the Indian government “among the individuals and families of such nation, tribe or band, so that the same may be held in severalty and in fee simple, according to the laws of this state.” Although counsel for relators contends that the question of what the Indians intend doing with the land of the deceased is not before me for consideration, yet it nevertheless appears clearly from the return and concessions at the hearing that the Peacemakers’ Court decreed that the widow' and