278 F. Supp. 722 | D.S.C. | 1967
[…] Subsequent thereto a petition in bankruptcy was filed by Lindsay A. Debardelaben and Inez P. Debardelaben, individually and t/a Guaranteed Waterproofing Company. A proof of claim was filed on behalf of the Palmer Asphalt Company in this bankruptcy.
When this claim was not paid, Palmer Asphalt Company requested payment from United States Fidelity and Guaranty Company, who was surety on the payment bond. The United States Fidelity and Guaranty Company advised Palmer Asphalt Company that their claim was barred by the Miller Act (United States Code, Title 40, Section 270b); and, on the basis of said act, denied the claim.
This action was then brought under the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C.A. Section 270 b(b), (Supp.1966) which provides:
Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing, in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere, irrespective of the amount in controversy in such suit, but no such suit shall be commenced after the expiration of one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by him. The United States shall not be liable for the payment of any costs or expenses of any such suit.
The answer set up the one year limitation of the statute as a bar to the action. The case was submitted by a stipulation of fact and written briefs.
The issue is whether the action is timely and, therefore, tenable or whether it is barred by the limitation of the statute.