United States ex rel. Marrero v. Warden
[…] Section 1103(a) states:

“Prosecutions for any violation of law occurring prior to the effective date of section 1101 shall not be affected by the repeals or amendments made by such section or section 1102, or abated by reason thereof.”

The Court, reading 1103(a) against the background of § 109, held that the word “prosecutions” included the act of sentencing so that the limitations of § 7237 (d) continued to apply.

Section 109 provides in pertinent part:

“The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.” (Emphasis supplied)

Proceeding further, the court in Bradley stated that § 109 refers unambiguously to “any statute”, whether that statute defines a crime, prescribes a penalty, or elaborates on the nature of the penalty to be imposed. The court summed up, as follows: