146 F. Supp. 3 | S.D.N.Y. | 1956
[…] The difficulty encountered by the relators arose from their refusal to recognize the distinction between a deportable alien and an excluded alien and by the further fact that the word “deportation” is frequently used loosely to describe the physical departure of an alien from the United States under both a deportation order and an exclusion order. It is clear that Congress did not intend to depart from the rationale of the Kaplan case for in the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 it specifically provided as follows in Section 212(d) (5), 8 U.S.C.A. § 1182(d) (5):
“The Attorney General may in his discretion parole into the United States temporarily under such conditions as he may prescribe for emergent reasons or for reasons deemed strictly in the public interest any alien applying for admission to the United States, but such parole of such alien shall not be regarded as an admission of the alien and when the purposes of such parole shall, in the opinion of the Attorney General, have been served the alien shall forthwith return or be returned to the custody from which he was paroled and thereafter his case shall continue to be dealt with in the same manner as that of any other applicant for admission to the United States.”
In short, it is the position of the relators that this Court should disregard the history of the statute in point, the congressional intention
“The Judge, even when he is free, is still not wholly free. He is not to innovate at pleasure.