United States ex rel. Lindsey v. Camp
[…] . The following facts are taken from the state court record and are undisputed.

. That provision states in part:

A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense.

. Those provisions state:

(a) A person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated battery.
(b) A person who, in committing a battery, commits aggravated battery if he either:
(1) Uses a deadly weapon ...

. Section 33A-2 states:

A person commits armed violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony defined by Illinois Law.

. Lindsey’s reliance on United States ex rel. Williams v. Brantley, 502 F.2d 1383 (7th Cir.1974), is misplaced. First, Brantley is a case regarding exhaustion of state remedies, not waiver.