United States ex rel. Johnson v. Shell Oil Co.
[…] The collection of the royalties from these lands is administered by the Management Mineral Service of the United States Department of the Interior. The United States, through the Management Mineral Service, requires the defendant lessees to file a monthly report for each lease (Form MMS-2014) of oil sales and royalty remittances for the preceding production month. The MMS-2014 requires each defendant to “state the sales values and volumes at which oil royalties” have been calculated for payment to the United States.

The Code of Federal Regulations at 30 C.F.R. § 206.102 provides the royalty valuation standard for oil produced from federally leased land and requires in part, “under no circumstances shall the value of production, for royalty purposes, be less than the gross proceeds accruing to the lessee for lease production----”

The relators further allege that since 1986 each defendant, on each lease held by him, has calculated and paid the United States royalties less than those owed to the United States.