United States ex rel. Jackson v. Brady
[…] Counsel for the petitioners do not contend that the alleged discrimination exists in the written Constitution and laws of the State, but that it does exist in the practice now and long heretofore prevailing in the actual selection of juries by the Supreme Bench of Baltimore City.

4. The Maryland Declaration of Rights,, Art. 5, provides “that the inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that law, * * *.,r The applicable statutory law with respect to the selection of juries in Baltimore City is contained in Article 51 of the Annotated Code of Maryland of 1939 (general statutes of the State) and in the local laws for Baltimore City (Baltimore City Char*364ter, 1938, §§ 687-709), and in rule