United States ex rel. Gigliello v. Sovereign Construction Co.
[…] Neither party has requested arbitration. Defendant Sovereign Construction Company has given due notice of its exercise of its option under subparagraph b) and moves to stay this action pending prosecution of plaintiff’s claim in the proper court of the State of New York. (No request is made for any stay for the purpose of arbitration under sub-paragraph a). See United States for the Use and Benefit of Industrial Engineering & Metal Fabricators, Inc. v. Eric Elevator Corporation, D.C., 214 F. Supp. 947.)

The Miller Act provides, 40 U.S.C. § 270b:

“Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing, in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be per*373formed and executed and not elsewhere * *

Under this section the appropriate United States District Court has exclusive jurisdiction. Blanchard v. Terry & Wright, Inc., 6 Cir., 331 F.2d 467, 469. A state court has no jurisdiction over a Miller Act suit, Koppers Company, Inc. v.