United States ex rel. Gagliano v. Esperdy
[…] The Court of Appeals directed that the Service should “conduct Gagliano’s deportation in such a manner that an effective opportunity to seek habeas corpus is preserved.”

Following the decision of the Court of Appeals, Gagliano promptly applied for a writ of habeas corpus, which was granted on January 4, 1965, and a hearing was held thereon on January 7, 1965.2

The only issue here presented is whether the Attorney General may, and in his discretion, should, suspend Gagliano’s deportation and adjust his status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence pursuant to Section 244 (a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a), which provides as follows:

“§ 1254. Suspension of deportation — Adjustment of status for permanent residence;
“(a) As hereinafter prescribed in this section, the Attorney General *971may, in his discretion, suspend deportation and adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, in the case of an alien who applies to the Attorney General for suspension of deportation and—