230 F.3d 788 | 5th Cir. | 2000
[…] B. Substantial Consummation of the Reorganization Plan The second consideration in the mootness inquiry is whether the
reorganization plan has been substantially consummated. We have adopted the “‘substantial consummation’ yardstick because it informs our judgment as to when finality concerns and the reliance interests of third parties upon the plan as effectuated have become paramount to a resolution of the dispute between the parties on appeal.” In re Manges , 29 F.3d at 1041 (citations omitted). According to 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2):
“‘[S]ubstantial consummation’ means– (A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan; and (C) commencement of distribution under the plan.” The FCC and the Debtors dispute whether the reorganization plan has
been substantially consummated.