United States ex rel. Claussen-Olson-Benner, Inc. v. Doolittle Construction, Inc.
[…] Acme has moved to dismiss the action against it, and as one reason therefor advances the proposition that this court lacks jurisdiction over the subject matter of plaintiff’s claim against it and over the person. Before examining the merits of Acme’s contention it is necessary to examine the provisions of the Miller Act. 40 U.S.C. § 270a, 40 U.S.C.A. § 270a provides :

“(a) Before any contract, exceeding $2,000 in amount, for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the United States is awarded to any person, such person shall furnish to the United States the following bonds, which shall become binding upon the award of the contract to such person, who is hereinafter designated as ‘contractor’:
“(1) A performance bond with a surety or sureties satisfactory to the officer awarding such contract, and in such amount as he shall deem adequate, for the protection of the United States.
“(2) A payment bond with a surety or sureties satisfactory to such officer for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work provided for in said contract for the use of each such person. Whenever the total amount payable by the terms of the contract shall be not more than $1,000,000 the said payment bond shall be in a sum of one-half the total amount payable by the terms of the contract. Whenever the total amount payable by the terms of the contract shall be more than $1,000,000 and not more than $5,000,000, the said payment bond shall be in a sum of 40 per centum of the total amount payable by the terms of the contract. Whenever the total amount, payable by the terms of the contract shall be more than $5,000,000 the said payment bond shall be in the sum of $2,500,-000.
“(b) The contracting officer in respect of any contract is authorized to waive the requirement of a performance bond and payment bond for so much of the work under such contract as is to be pérformed in a foreign country if he finds that it is impracticable for the contractor to furnish such bonds.
“(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of any contracting officer to require a performance bond or other security in addition to those, or in cases other than the cases specified in subsection (a) of this section.”

40 U.S.C. § 270b, 40 U.S.C.A. § 270b provides: