United States ex rel. Claussen-Olson-Benner, Inc. v. Doolittle Construction, Inc.
[…] The Glens Falls case was cited as authority. However, the court did not set forth the reasoning upon which its conclusion was based. The facts in the case at bar do not differ materially from those in Pinole, and it furnishes a precedent for the conclusion which this court reaches. It is desirable, however, to elaborate briefly upon the reasons for reaching the conclusion.

Title 40 U.S.C. 270b, 40 U.S.C.A. § 270b provides in part: “That any person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing said payment bond shall have a right of action upon the said payment bond * * There has been no allegation that plaintiff had any direct or implied contractual relationship with the obligor on the bond, Doolittle construction.