United States ex rel. Circle-L-Electric Co. v. Hyde Construction Co.
[…] No work by plaintiff was shown to have been performed between June 25, and July 19, 1963.

The defendants raise two questions regarding the one year provision, first, whether or not the plaintiff performed any work whatsoever on July 19, 1963, and, second, if they actually performed work on that date did it constitute a furnishing of labor and material under the limitations provision of the Miller Act, it being the position of the defendants that it did not inasmuch as it was repair or correctional work.

The Miller Act, Title 40, U.S.C., Section 270b provides:

“Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing, in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere, irrespective of the amount in controversy in such suit, but no such suit shall be commenced after the expiration of one year after the date on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by him. The United States shall not be liable for the payment of any costs or expenses of any such suit.” (Italics supplied.)

On the first issue the evidence is in conflict. The plaintiff produced evidence that it had workers there on July 19, 1963. The defendants supplied records placing them at the DX Refinery on another job on said date.