United States ex rel. Carter v. Halliburton Co.
[…] The Fifth Circuit recently considered this issue in Pfluger, 685 F.3d 481. There the court determined that termination clause of the WSLA required compliance with the formal requirements set out in the clause because the language of the clause was plain and unambiguous. Id. at. 485. We agree. The pre-amendment and post-amendment WSLA both specify that termination shall not occur until the Act’s formalities have been met. In the pre-amendment WSLA, termination occurs when “proclaimed by the President or by a concurrent resolution by Congress.” 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2006). In the post-amendment WSLA, termination happens when “proclaimed by a Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.” 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2011). Neither Congress nor the President had met the formal requirements of the Act for terminating the period of suspension when the claims at issue were presented for payment.