United States ex rel. Carter v. Halliburton Co.
[…] United States v. Smith, 342 U.S. 225, 229-30, 72 S.Ct. 260, 96 L.Ed. 252 (1952). The running of the limitations period then begins when hostilities are terminated. Id. at 229-30, 72 S.Ct. at 262.

Prior to October 4, 2008, the WSLA provided:

When the United States is at war the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States ... shall be suspended until three years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by the President or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.

18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2006) (current version at 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2011)). In 2008, the Wartime Enforcement of Fraud Act (WEFA) amended the WSLA to expand its times of operation to “[w]hen the United States is at war or Congress has enacted specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b)).” See Wartime Enforcement of Fraud Act, Pub.L. No. 110-417 § 855, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3287. Additionally, the suspension period was extended until “5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by a Presidential proclama*178tion, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.” Id.