United States ex rel. Bangor Roofing & Sheet Metal Co. v. T. W. Cunningham, Inc.
[…] A recent amendment, enacted on May 11, 1954, has clarified the extent to which the certification of the final settlement date is conclusive. 41 U.S.C.A. § 321. Prior to the enactment of the amendment decisions of government officers rendered pursuant to the standard dispute clauses in government contracts were held to be final absent fraud on the part of such officials. United States v. Wunderlich, 342 U.S. 98, 72 S.Ct. 154, 96 L.Ed. 113. The purpose of the enactment was to overrule the Wunderlich decision. Under section 321, as amended, the determination by the government officials is final and conclusive “unless the same is fraudulent or capricious or arbitrary or so grossly erroneous as necessarily to imply bad faith, or is not supported by substantial evidence.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Contrary to the contentions of the defendants, this Court is of the opinion that section 321 is applicable and controlling in this matter.