122 F.2d 600 | 8th Cir. | 1941
[…] The trial court held that the giving of a written notice of claim was jurisdictional *602 under the statute, and that it was not waived by a verbal denial of liability on the part of the general contractor. Judgment was entered in favor of the contractor and its surety, and plaintiff has appealed.
Section 270b provides in part as follows: "Provided, however, That any person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing said payment bond shall have a right of action upon the said payment bond upon giving written notice to said contractor within ninety days from the date on which such person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made, stating with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor was done or performed. Such notice shall be served by mailing the same by registered mail, postage prepaid, in an envelop addressed to the contractor at any place he maintains an office or conducts his business, or his residence, or in any manner in which the United States marshal of the district in which the public improvement is situated is authorized by law to serve summons."
We think the situation is controlled by the language of the Supreme Court in Fleisher Engineering & Construction Co. v.