We review the trial court’s construction of a statutory scheme as a matter of law. Stiller v. State, 627 A.2d 513, 515 (M
[…] We review the trial court’s construction of a statutory scheme as a matter of law. Stiller v. State, 627 A.2d 513, 515 (Me.1993). The foreclosure by civil action provided by 14 M.R.S.A. §§ 6321-6325 as an alternative method to the foreclosure process provided in 14 M.R.S.A. §§ 6201 and 6203 (1980 & Supp.1994) (foreclosure with and without possession) is specifically subject to section 6205 (1980).
Following a breach of a condition of a mortgage of first priority, section 6321 provides that the mortgagee may foreclose against all parties in interest and further provides:
The complaint must allege with specificity the plaintiffs claim by mortgage on such real estate, describe the mortgaged premises intelligibly ... state the amount due on the mortgage, state the condition broken and by reason of such breach demand a foreclosure and sale. Service of process on all parties in interest and all proceedings must be in accordance with the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure. “Parties in interest” include ... mortgagees ... as reflected by the indices in the registry of deeds and the documents referred to therein affecting the mortgaged premises, through the time of the recording of the complaint or the clerk’s certificate.