We review the trial court’s construction of a statutory scheme as a matter of law. Stiller v. State, 627 A.2d 513, 515 (M
[…] . Although RCR Services, Inc. initiated the present proceeding, because it had conveyed its interest in the property to the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development by a deed dated September 14, 1990, that Department was substituted as the plaintiff prior to the trial of this matter.
. Section 6205 (1980) provides, in pertinent part: When proceedings for the foreclosure of any prior mortgage of real estate have been instituted by any method provided by law, the owner of any subsequent mortgage of the same real estate or any part of the same real estate may, at any time before the right of redemption from such prior mortgage has expired, in writing, request the owner of such prior mortgage to assign the same and the debt thereby secured to him, upon his paying the owner of the prior mortgage, the full amount, including all interest, costs of foreclosure and such other sums as the mortgagor or person redeeming would be required to pay in order to redeem.