691 F.2d 1242 | 8th Cir. | 1982
[…] (8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter. [5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(1), (8) (Supp. IV 1980).]
. The National Treasury Employees Union (NTEU) filed a brief as amicus curiae. The NTEU, the AFGE, and the FLRA advance similar arguments. We will refer to all arguments as if made solely by the FLRA.
. See note 5 supra.
. Section 5702 provides for the payment of per diem expenses to “an employee while traveling on official business away from his designated post of duty.” [5 U.S.C. § 5702 (1976).]
. Section 7101(a) provides:
The Congress finds that—
(1) experience in both private and public employment indicates that the statutory protection of the right of employees to organize,*1248 bargain collectively, and participate through labor organizations of their own choosing in decisions which affect them—
(A) safeguards the public interest,
(B) contributes to the effective conduct of public business, and
(C) facilitates and encourages the amicable settlements of disputes between employees and their employers involving conditions of employment; and
(2) the public interest demands the highest standards of employee performance and the continued development and implementation of modern and progressive work practices to facilitate and improve employee performance and the efficient accomplishment of the operations of the Government.
Therefore, labor organizations and collective bargaining in the civil service are in the public interest.
. According to the Comptroller General, an activity must be “in the best interest of the Government,” 44 Comp.Gen. 188, 190 (1966), or “primarily in the interest of the United States,” 46 Comp.Gen. 21, 22 (1966), to qualify as official business under 5 U.S.C. § 5702.