United Southern Assurance Co. v. Aetna Life & Casualty Insurance
[…] Defendant next argues that the truck was parked in a manner so as to cause an unreasonable risk of the damage which occurred because the truck was parked on the shoulder of a limited access highway. Defendant cites MCL 257.672; MSA 9.2372 in support, asserting that the statute prohibits stopping, parking, or standing on the paved or unpaved portion of a limited access highway, except in cases of emergency or mechanical difficulty. MCL 257.672; MSA 9.2372 provides in relevant part:

(1) Outside of the limits of a city or village, a vehicle shall not be stopped, parked, or left standing, attended or unattended, upon the paved or main traveled part of the highway, when it is possible to stop, park, or to leave the vehicle off the paved or main traveled part of the highway. Inside or outside of the limits of a city or village, a vehicle shall not be stopped, parked, or left standing, attended or unattended, upon the paved or unpaved part of a limited access highway, except in an emergency or mechanical difficulty.