United Sign, Ltd. v. Commonwealth
[…] KRS 177.870. KRS 177.870 “gives the Commonwealth [i.e., the Cabinet] discretion as to when there is a need to remove advertising devices.” Owensboro Metropolitan Board of Adjustments v. Midwest Outdoor Advertising, Inc., Ky.App., 729 S.W.2d 446, 448 (1987).

Exceptions to KRS 177.841’s ban on advertising devices are found in KRS 177.860. That statute provides in relevant part:

The commissioner of the Department of Highways shall prescribe by regulations reasonable standards for the advertising devices hereinafter enumerated, designed to protect the safety of and to guide the users of the highways and otherwise to achieve the objectives set forth in KRS 177.850, and the erection and maintenance of any of the following advertising devices, if they comply with the regulations, shall not be deemed a violation of KRS 177.830 to 177.890:
(1)An advertising device which is to be erected or maintained on property for the purpose of setting forth or indicating:
(a) The name and address of the owner, lessee, or occupant of the property; or
(b) The name or type of business or profession conducted on the property; or
(c) Information required or authorized by law to be posted or displayed on the advertising device;
(2) An advertising device which is not visible from any traveled portion of the highway;
(3) An advertising device indicating the sale or leasing of the property upon which it is placed;
(4) Advertising devices which otherwise comply with the applicable zoning ordinances and regulations of any county or city, and which are to be located in a commercially or industrially developed area, in which the commissioner of highways determines, in exercise of his sound discretion, that the location of the advertising devices is compatible with the safety and convenience of the traveling public.

United relies upon the exception contained in KRS 177.860(4), and argues that the administrative regulations promulgated by the Cabinet exceed the authority granted to it in that statute.