United Sign, Ltd. v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth v. G.L.G., Inc., Ky., 937 S.W.2d 709, 713 (1997).

The judgments of the Rockcastle Circuit Court are hereby affirmed.

ALL CONCUR.

. The Caldwells are parties to this appeal because they own the property upon which one of the billboards was erected. The Bow-lins own the property upon which another billboard was erected.

. The roadways affected by the Billboard Act' are interstate highways, limited access highways, turnpikes, and federal-aid primary highways. KRS 177.830(6); 177.850.

. An advertising device is defined in KRS 177.830(5) as “any billboard, sign, notice, poster, display, or other device intended to attract the attention of operators of motor vehicles on the highways.... However, it does not include directional or other official signs or signals erected by the state or other public agency having jurisdiction.”

. Protected areas are “all areas within the boundaries of this Commonwealth which are adjacent to and within 660 feet (210.17 meters) of the state-owned highway right-of-way of the interstate...603 KAR 3:080 § 1(29).