United Sign, Ltd. v. Commonwealth
[…] (b)l. Within the area there was a commercial or industrial enterprise in existence on September 21, 1959; or
(2). The land use for the area was within an incorporated municipality as the boundaries existed on September 21, 1959.

. The Cabinet argues that the regulations are proper under KRS 13A.100(2). That statutory subsection authorizes an administrative agency to prescribe regulations setting forth the "process for application for license, benefits available or other matters for which an application would be appropriate....” However, the administrative regulations in question do not list KRS 13A. 100 as a statutory basis for their enactment. Thus, KRS 13A.100 may not be relied upon as authority for the regulations. See KRS 13A.224(Z).