United Sign, Ltd. v. Commonwealth
[…] Henry, supra at 211 S.W.2d 422. United argues that the administrative regulations requiring a permit to be obtained prior to the erection of a billboard in a protected area are invalid because the statutes do not specifically authorize the Cabinet to adopt permit requirements and, furthermore, the permit requirements are not necessary and fair inferences to be drawn from the Billboard Act.

United’s arguments concerning the Cabinet’s alleged lack of authority to promulgate the regulations in question is without merit. KRS 177.860 specifies that “[t]he commissioner of the Department of Highways shall prescribe by regulations reasonable standards for the advertising devices hereinafter enumerated, designed to protect the safety of and to guide the users of the highways and otherwise to achieve the objectives set forth in KRS 177.850_” It is clear, therefore, that the General Assembly intended for the Cabinet to adopt regulations which would promote highway safety and preserve the scenic beauty of the area surrounding affected highways.