United Services Automobile Ass'n v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] (Emphasis added). Likewise, KRS 304.39-140(3) refers to added benefits in setting priorities:

If the injured person, or injured persons, is entitled to damages under KRS 304.-39-060 from the liability insurer of a second person, a self-insurer or an obligated government, collection of such damages shall have priority over the rights of the subrogee for its reimbursement of basic or added reparation benefits paid to or in behalf of such injured person or persons.

(Emphasis added). Further, in establishing an arbitration association, KRS 304.39-290(1) states:

There is created a nonprofit unincorporated legal entity to be known as the Kentucky Insurance Arbitration Association to provide a mechanism for the reimbursement, among reparation obligors of losses paid as basic or added reparation benefits, based solely on the law of torts without regard to subsections (1), (2) and (3) of KRS 304.39-060.

(Emphasis added).

As found by the circuit court in discussing this issue: