United Services Automobile Ass'n v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] State Farm then demanded reimbursement from USAA.

The issue submitted to the Court, both at the lower level and on appeal, is whether the provisions of KRS 304.39-010 et seq. provide to a reparation obligor the right to recover the full amount of its payments from the reparation obligor of a liable secured person, or to recover only to the extent of the basic reparation benefits paid.

KRS 304.39-070(3) provides in relevant part:

A reparation obligor shall have the right to recover basic reparation benefits paid to or for the benefit of a person suffering the injury from the reparation obli-gor of a secured person as provided in this subsection, except as provided in KRS 304.39-140(3).

(Emphasis added). Although this section makes no reference to added reparations benefits, KRS 304.39-070(4) does:

Any entitlement to recovery for basic or added reparation benefits paid or to be paid by the subrogee shall in no event exceed the limits of automobile bodily injury liability coverage available to the secured party after priority of entitlement as provided in this section and KRS 304.39-140(3) has been satisfied.

(Emphasis added). Likewise, KRS 304.39-140(3) refers to added benefits in setting priorities:

If the injured person, or injured persons, is entitled to damages under KRS 304.-39-060 from the liability insurer of a second person, a self-insurer or an obligated government, collection of such damages shall have priority over the rights of the subrogee for its reimbursement of basic or added reparation benefits paid to or in behalf of such injured person or persons.

(Emphasis added). Further, in establishing an arbitration association, KRS 304.39-290(1) states: