84 Conn. App. 139 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] Co. v. Partridge, 10 Cal. 3d 94, 514 P.2d 123, 109 Cal. Rptr. 811 (1973) (en banc). They contend that the doctrine was applied by our Supreme Court in St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Shernow, 222 Conn. 823, 830, 610 A.2d 1281 (1992). We decline to do so because Hogle v. Hogle, supra, 167 Conn. 572, controls our analysis in the present case.
Indeed, count two of the amended complaint incorporates paragraph sixteen of count one, which set forth ten allegations of negligent operation of a motor vehicle. In addition, General Statutes § 14-224, which formed the legal basis for count two, is entitled “Evasion of responsibility in operation of motor vehicles," and it applies only when a “person operating a motor vehicle ... is knowingly involved in an accident which causes serious physical injury . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
As previously explained, count four, brought by Marita Choquette, alleged loss of consortium. Loss of consortium is a derivative cause of action, meaning that it is dependent on the legal existence of the predicate action. Champagne v.