84 Conn. App. 139 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] The judgment is affirmed in all other respects.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Kelly died prior to the commencement of this action, and Kaschel thereafter was appointed the administrator of Kelly’s estate by the Probate Court for the district of Westport. Robert Choquette, Marita Choquette and Louise Kelly also were named defendants in this action.
General Statutes § 14-224 (a) provides in relevant part: “Each person operating a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident which causes serious physical injury, as defined in section 53a-3, to . . . any other person shall at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed and shall give his name, address and operator’s license number and registration number to the person injured or to any officer or witness to the . . . serious physical injury of any person, and if such operator of the motor vehicle causing the . . . serious physical injury of any person is unable to give his
The plaintiffs duty to defend and to indemnify Kaschel under the automobile policy is not in question.