United Services Automobile Ass'n v. Curiale
[…] . Although the parties refer interchangeably to sections 1505-a (c) and 1505-a (d) (8), subdivision (c) denies credit against the MCTD tax surcharge, not against the retaliatory tax (see, Tax Law § 1505-a [c] ["The credits set forth in section fifteen hundred eleven of this article shall not be allowed against the tax surcharge imposed by this section”]).