United Services Automobile Ass'n v. Curiale
[…] If the foreign State’s hypothetical tax bill is higher than New York’s actual tax bill, New York adopts the foreign State’s greater tax burden as its own and imposes it on the foreign insurer.

The Superintendent of the New York State Insurance Department is the public official responsible for assessing and collecting retaliatory taxes imposed on foreign insurers. In assessing the amount of retaliatory tax owed, the foreign insurer is generally entitled to a credit for the amount of article 33 franchise taxes it pays to New York (see, Tax Law § 1511 [b] ["In assessing taxes under the reciprocal provisions of (Insurance Law § 1112), credit shall be allowed for any taxes paid under this article”]). This credit operates to equalize the total taxes paid by the foreign insurer to New York — the article 33 franchise taxes plus the retaliatory tax — with the total amount of taxes that would be imposed on a comparable New York insurer doing business in the foreign State.