United Services Automobile Ass'n v. Curiale
[…] This credit operates to equalize the total taxes paid by the foreign insurer to New York — the article 33 franchise taxes plus the retaliatory tax — with the total amount of taxes that would be imposed on a comparable New York insurer doing business in the foreign State.

However, contrary to the general allowance for credit provided by Tax Law § 1511 (b), no credit against retaliatory taxes is allowed for the MCTD tax surcharge (see, Tax Law § 1505-a [d] [8] ["No credit against reciprocal taxes imposed by this state * * * shall be allowed for any taxes paid under this section”]).3 The issue on appeal is whether the disallowance of this credit results in constitutionally impermissible discrimination against foreign insurers.4

*310II.

The pertinent facts of this case are undisputed.