105 P.3d 236 | Haw. | 2005
[…] The City also identified each Pearl City employee to be transferred by name and position number and specified the positions that these employees would assume at the Honolulu baseyard. Pursuant to section 16.01(a) of UPW's CBA, the City noted that each employee would have his seniority transferred with him.
[8] HRS § 89-9(c) states in pertinent part: "[A]ll matters affecting employee relations ... shall be subject to consultation with the exclusive representatives of the employees concerned."
[9] HRS § 89-9(a) is quoted in section III, infra.
[10] UPW's original complaint was filed on February 5, 2001.
[11] HRS § 89-13(a) provides in pertinent part:
It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wilfully to:
(1) Interfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter;
. . . .
(5) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative as required in section 89-9;
. . . .
(7) Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of this chapter;
(8) Violate the terms of a collective bargaining agreement[.]
[12] Section 1.05 of the CBA provides in pertinent part, "No changes in wages, hours or other conditions of work contained herein may be made except by mutual consent." UPW contended that the transfer proposal constituted a unilateral change in "conditions of work."