105 P.3d 236 | Haw. | 2005
[…] [4] No changes to the TWA were made between 1973 and the date of this appeal.
[5] The record is unclear whether the demonstration project continued between June 30, 1992 and May 19, 1993.
[6] The only transfers to be made since 1973 are those at issue in this case.
[7] The City later amended its transfer proposal on October 29, 2001 by reducing the number of transfers from thirteen to ten. The City also identified each Pearl City employee to be transferred by name and position number and specified the positions that these employees would assume at the Honolulu baseyard. Pursuant to section 16.01(a) of UPW's CBA, the City noted that each employee would have his seniority transferred with him.
[8] HRS § 89-9(c) states in pertinent part: "[A]ll matters affecting employee relations ... shall be subject to consultation with the exclusive representatives of the employees concerned."
[9] HRS § 89-9(a) is quoted in section III, infra.
[10] UPW's original complaint was filed on February 5, 2001.
[11] HRS § 89-13(a) provides in pertinent part:
It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wilfully to: