105 P.3d 236 | Haw. | 2005
[…] III. DISCUSSION
On appeal, the City contends, inter alia, that the circuit court erred in affirming the HLRB's order inasmuch as the HLRB committed an error of law in concluding that the City's transfer proposal was subject to collective bargaining under HRS § 89-9(a). The City argues that its proposed transfer is excluded from collective bargaining as a management right under the plain language of HRS § 89-9(d). Thus, this court must determine whether the City's proposed transfer is subject to collective bargaining *241 under HRS § 89-9(a) or excluded from collective bargaining under HRS § 89-9(d).
HRS § 89-9 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable times . . . and shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours . . . and other terms and conditions of employment which are subject to negotiations under this chapter and which are to be embodied in a written agreement [.]
. . . .
(d) Excluded from the subjects of negotiations are matters of classification and reclassification, benefits of but not contributions to the Hawaii public employees health fund, retirement benefits except as provided in section 88-8(h), and the salary ranges now provided by law. . . . The employer and the exclusive representative shall not agree to any proposal which would be inconsistent with merit principles or the principle of equal pay for equal work pursuant to section 76-1, 76-2, 77-31, and 77-33, or which would interfere with the rights of a public employer to (1) direct employees; (2) determine qualifications, standards for work, the nature and contents of examinations, hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees in positions and suspend, demote, discharge, or take other disciplinary action against employees for proper cause; (3) relieve an employee from duties because of lack of work or other legitimate reason; (4) maintain efficiency of government operations; (5) determine methods, means, and personnel by which the employer's operations are to be conducted; and take such actions as may be necessary to carry out the missions of the employer in cases of emergencies; provided that the employer and the exclusive representative may negotiate procedures governing the promotion and transfer of employees to positions within a bargaining unit, procedures governing the suspension, demotion, discharge, or other disciplinary actions taken against employees, and procedures governing the layoff of employees; provided further that