105 P.3d 236 | Haw. | 2005
[…] Under well-established rules of statutory construction,
where there is no ambiguity in the language of a statute, and the literal application of the language would not produce an absurd or unjust result, clearly inconsistent with the purposes and policies of the statute, there is no room for judicial construction and interpretation, and the statute must be given effect according to its plain and obvious meaning.
Reefshare, Ltd. v. Nagata, 70 Haw. 93, 99, 762 P.2d 169, 173 (1988) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
The plain language of HRS § 89-9(d) is clear and unambiguous that "[t]he employer and the exclusive representative shall not agree to any proposal . . . which would interfere with the rights and obligations of a public employer to . . . [h]ire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees in positions." (Emphasis added). As such, the HLRB's interpretation of HRS § 89-9 is not entitled to judicial deference.